Elections at the UNC: unique list in 9 of the 15 faculties

The electoral schedule advances towards the elections at the National University of Córdoba.

Having closed the lists, candidates were known to vote from October 11 to 15 by post and from October 18 to 22 by face-to-face mode.

In this 2021 election, the unipersonal authorities of the 15 faculties (dean and vice dean) whose terms last three years will be elected.

Representatives of the directive councils of the 15 faculties are also elected, which are composed of the following: 9 teaching advisers, 6 student advisers, 2 graduates and a non-teaching representative. The terms of the teaching, graduate and non-teaching representatives have a duration of two years. Instead, student counselors are renewed every year.

In addition, the seats of the Superior Council will be completely renewed, which is made up of the following: 15 deans, 15 teaching councilors, 10 student councilors, 3 graduates and 2 non-teachers (Article 10, Statutes of the UNC).

Last Friday the lists were presented, although only on the next 17 will the candidacies be made official, we can anticipate that in 9 of the 15 faculties there will be a single list, while in 5 of the remaining there will be two lists and in one faculty three lists will compete.

In statements to Canal U, Roberto Terzariol, Secretary General of the UNC, gave us details of the progress of the electoral process, the number of registered to vote by mail and the prospects of an electoral act that is presented with exciting alternatives.

Elections at the UNC: they go with a single list in 9 of the 15 faculties.

The academic units of the UNC that will present a single list are:

Medical Sciences, Law, Agricultural Sciences, Economic Sciences, Famaf, Arts, Chemical Sciences, Languages ​​and Social Sciences.

Meanwhile, they will present two formulas to compete:

Dentistry, Exact Sciences, Philosophy, Architecture and Communication Sciences.

Finally, the Faculty of Psychology will be the only one that nominates three lists to compete.

Here we advance, faculty by faculty, the candidacies with the names proposed to head them:

Single List

ARTES: ANA MOHADED

AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES: JORGE DUTTO

FAMAFC: PATRICIA SILVETTI

MEDICAL SCIENCES: ROGELIO PIZZI

RIGHT: GUILLERMO BARRERA BUTELER

SOCIAL SCIENCES: MARÍA INÉS PERALTA

LANGUAGES: GRACIELA FERRERO

CHEMICAL SCIENCES: MARCELO MARISCAL

ECONOMIC SCIENCES: CATALINA ALBERTO

Two lists

ARCHITECTURE: MARIELA MARCHISIO and MARIANO FARACCI

COMMUNICATION SCIENCES: MARIELA PARISI and SANTIAGO RUIZ

PHILOSOPHY: FLAVIA DEZZUTO and DOMINGO IGHINA

EXACT SCIENCES: PABLO RECABARREN and RUBÉN ROCHIETTI

DENTISTRY: GUILLERMO DILEONARDI and SILVIA LOPEZ BLANK

Three lists

PSYCHOLOGY: MARIANA GÓMEZ, GERMÁN PERENO and EDUARDO BOLOGNA

Leave a Comment